Click on the Daily Scripture Reading to find out about the Saints, Fasting, Feasts and Scripture Readings of the Day.

Courtesy of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota
Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota
Nov 1 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/01/2019 Saints and Feasts: Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota; David the Righteous of Evia Fast Day (Wine and Oil Allowed) Epistle Reading: St.[...]
2
Bishop Raphael Hawaweeny of Brooklyn
Bishop Raphael Hawaweeny of Brooklyn
Nov 2 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/02/2019 Saints and Feasts: Bishop Raphael Hawaweeny of Brooklyn; The Holy Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Aphthonius, Elpidephorus, and Anempodistus; Domnina, Domna, & Kyriaki, the Martyrs Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Second Letter[...]
3
5th Sunday of Luke
5th Sunday of Luke
Nov 3 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/03/2019 Saints and Feasts: 5th Sunday of Luke; Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, & Aeithalas the Deacon, Martyrs of Persia; Dedication of the Temple of the Holy Great Martyr[...]
4
Joannicius the Great
Joannicius the Great
Nov 4 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/04/2019 Saints and Feasts: Joannicius the Great; The Holy Hieromartyrs Nicander, Bishop of Myra, and Hermias the Presbyter; Porphyrios the Mime; Emperor John Batatze, the Merciful; George Karslidis of Pontos[...]
5
Galaktion & his wife Episteme, the Martyrs of Emesa
Galaktion & his wife Episteme, the Martyrs of Emesa
Nov 5 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/05/2019 Saints and Feasts: Galaktion & his wife Episteme, the Martyrs of Emesa; Patrobos, Gaios, Hermas, Linos, & Philologos, Apostles of the 70 Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Letter to the[...]
6
Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople
Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople
Nov 6 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/06/2019 Saints and Feasts: Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople; Luke the Monk of Taormina Strict Fast Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Letter to the Hebrews 8:1-6 Brethren, we have such[...]
7
33 Martyrs of Melitene
33 Martyrs of Melitene
Nov 7 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/07/2019 Saints and Feasts: 33 Martyrs of Melitene; Lazarus the Wonderworker; Martyr Athenodorus; Alexander the Martyr of Thessaloniki Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Letter to the Colossians 1:24-29, 2:1 Brethren, now[...]
8
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
Nov 8 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/08/2019 Saints and Feasts: Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel Fast Day (Wine and Oil Allowed) Matins Gospel Reading:[...]
9
Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus
Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus
Nov 9 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/09/2019 Saints and Feasts: Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus; Matrona, Abbess of Constantinople; Theoktisti of the Isle of Lesbos; Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis; Symeon the Translator Matins Gospel[...]
10
8th Sunday of Luke
8th Sunday of Luke
Nov 10 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/10/2019 Saints and Feasts: 8th Sunday of Luke; Erastus, Olympas, Rodion, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertios, Apostles of the 70; Orestes the Martyr of Cappadocia; Holy Father Arsenius of Cappadocia; Our[...]
11
Menas of Egypt
Menas of Egypt
Nov 11 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/11/2019 Saints and Feasts: Menas of Egypt; Victor and Stephanie; Theodore the Studite; Holy Martyr Vincent Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Second Letter to the Corinthians 4:6-15 Brethren, it is the[...]
12
John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
Nov 12 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/12/2019 Saints and Feasts: John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria; Nilus the Ascetic of Sinai; Martin, Bishop of Tours; Leondos Styppi, Patriarch of Constantinople Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Second Letter[...]
13
John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
Nov 13 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/13/2019 Saints and Feasts: John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople; Damaskinos the New Martyr of Mount Athos; Anthousa, the Mother of John Chrysostom Fast Day (Wine and Oil Allowed) Matins Gospel[...]
14
Philip the Apostle
Philip the Apostle
Nov 14 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/14/2019 Saints and Feasts: Philip the Apostle; Gregory Palamas, Archbishop of Thessaloniki; Holy Great New Martyr Constantine of Hydra; Justinian the Emperor and his wife Theodora Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s[...]
15
Nativity Fast Begins
Nativity Fast Begins
Nov 15 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/15/2019 Saints and Feasts: Nativity Fast Begins; Guria, Shamuna, and Habib, Martyrs and Confessors of Edessa; Thomas, Archbishop of Constantinople Strict Fast Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Letter to the Colossians[...]
16
Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist
Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist
Nov 16 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/16/2019 Saints and Feasts: Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist Fast Day (Fish Allowed) Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s Letter to the Romans 10:11-21; 11:1-2 Brethren, the scripture says, “No one who[...]
17
9th Sunday of Luke
9th Sunday of Luke
Nov 17 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/17/2019 Saints and Feasts: 9th Sunday of Luke; Gregory the Wonderworker & Bishop of Neo-Caesarea; Gennadios I and Maximus, Patriarchs of Constantinople; Righteous Mother Hilda of Whitby Fast Day (Fish[...]
18
Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra
Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra
Nov 18 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/18/2019 Saints and Feasts: Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra; Holy Martyr Romanus; Zaccheus the Deacon; Holy New Martyr Anastasius of Paramythia; Martyr Romanos the Deacon; Anastasios the New Martyr[...]
19
Obadiah the Prophet
Obadiah the Prophet
Nov 19 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/19/2019 Saints and Feasts: Obadiah the Prophet; Martyrs Barlaam of Caesarea and Heliodorus; Anthimos, Thallalaeos, Christopher, Euphemia & her children, the Martyrs Fast Day (Fish Allowed) Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s[...]
20
The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple
The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple
Nov 20 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/20/2019 Saints and Feasts: The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple; Gregory the Righteous of Decapolis; Proclus, Archbishop of Constantinople Strict Fast Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s[...]
21
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Nov 21 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/21/2019 Saints and Feasts: The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple Fast Day (Fish Allowed) Matins Gospel Reading: Luke 1:39-49, 56 In those days, Mary arose and went with[...]
22
Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul
Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul
Nov 22 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/22/2019 Saints and Feasts: Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul; Holy Martyr Cecilia and those with her; Afterfeast of the Entry[...]
23
Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium
Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium
Nov 23 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/23/2019 Saints and Feasts: Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium; Gregory, Bishop of Agrigentum; Ischyrion, Bishop of Egypt; Afterfeast of the Entry of the Theotokos into the Temple; Dionysios, Patriarch of Constantinople;[...]
24
13th Sunday of Luke
13th Sunday of Luke
Nov 24 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/24/2019 Saints and Feasts: 13th Sunday of Luke; Our Holy Father Clement, Pope of Rome; Peter, Archbishop of Alexandria; Hermogenes, the Martyr; Afterfeast of the Entry of the Theotokos into[...]
25
Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria
Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria
Nov 25 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/25/2019 Saints and Feasts: Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria; Apodosis of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple; Mercurius the Great Martyr of Caesarea in Cappadocia Fast Day[...]
26
Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis
Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis
Nov 26 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/26/2019 Saints and Feasts: Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis; Nicon; Stylianos the Monk of Paphlagonia; Akakios of Sinai who is mentioned in The Ladder; George the New Martyr of Chios;[...]
27
James the Great Martyr of Persia
James the Great Martyr of Persia
Nov 27 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/27/2019 Saints and Feasts: James the Great Martyr of Persia; Nathaniel of Nitria & Pinouphrios of Egypt, the Righteous; James the Wonderworker, Bishop of Rostov; Gregory of Sinai and his[...]
28
Stephen the New
Stephen the New
Nov 28 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/28/2019 Saints and Feasts: Stephen the New; Irenarchos & his Companion Martyrs at Sebaste; Auxentius, 16 Martyrs of Tiberioupolis Fast Day (Fish Allowed) Epistle Reading: St. Paul’s First Letter to[...]
29
Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia
Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia
Nov 29 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/29/2019 Saints and Feasts: Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia; Our Righteous Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Thessolonica; Dionysios, Bishop of Corinth; Phaedrus the Martyr Strict Fast Epistle[...]
30
Andrew the First- Called Apostle
Andrew the First- Called Apostle
Nov 30 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/30/2019 Saints and Feasts: Andrew the First- Called Apostle; Froumentios, Archbishop of Abyssina; Alexander the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Mithymna Fast Day (Fish Allowed) Matins Gospel Reading: Matthew 4:18-23 At that[...]