( skip to main content )
Legend explanation: Dairy & Egg Allowed Dairy & Egg Allowed     Fish Allowed Fish Allowed     Fast Free Fast Free     Oil & Wine Allowed Oil & Wine Allowed     Strict Fast Strict Fast     
< previous monthOctober 2014next month >
  

1 WedOil & Wine Allowed

Ananias, Apostle of the 70

Romanos the Melodist

2 Thu

Holy Hieromartyr Cyprian and the Holy Virgin Martyr Justina

Eleutherios and Roustikos, the Athenian Martyrs

Theophilos the Confessor

3 FriStrict Fast

Dionysios the Areopagite

John the Chozebite, Bishop of Caesaria

4 Sat

St Hierotheos of Athens

Domnina the Martyr and her daughters

5 Sun

St Charitina the Martyr

Methodia the Righteous of Kimolos

6 Mon

Holy Apostle St Thomas

Eroteis the Martyr of Cappadocia

7 Tue

Sts Sergius and Bacchus the Great Martyrs of Syria

John the Hermit of Crete

Julian the Presbyter & Caesarius the Deacon

Polychronios the Martyr

8 WedStrict Fast

Pelagia the Righteous

9 Thu

James the Apostle, son of Alphaeos

Abraham the Righteous & his nephew Lot

Andronicos & his wife Athanasia of Egypt

Poplia the Confessor of Antioch

10 FriStrict Fast

Eulampios & Eulampia the Martyrs

Vassianos the Righteous of Constantinople

Our Righteous Father Theophilos the Confessor

The 200 Monk-martyrs of Nicomedia

11 Sat

Philip the Apostle of the 70, one of the 7 Deacons

Our Holy Father Nectarius, Arsacuis and Sisinius, Patriarchs of Constantinople

Theophanes the Confessor, Bishop of Nicaea

12 Sun

The 7th Ecumenical council

13 Mon

Martyrs Carpos, Papylos, Agathodoros, and Agathoniki of Pergamus

Florentios the Martyr of Thessaloniki

14 Tue

Nazarios, Gervasios, Protasios, & Celsius of Milan

Justinian the Emperor and his wife Theodora

Kosmas the Hagiopolite

Panteleimon the New Martyr of Asia Minor

Praised Ignatius, Archbishop of Methymna

15 WedStrict Fast

St Euthymios the New of Thessalonica and Mount Athos

Loukianos the Martyr of Antioch

Savinos the Bishop of Catania

16 Thu

St Longinos the Centurion

17 FriStrict Fast

Holy Martyrs Cosmas and Damian of Arabia

18 Sat

Luke the Evangelist

19 Sun

St John of Kronstadt

20 Mon

St Gerasimos of Cephalonia

21 Tue

Christodoulus, the Wonderworker of Patmos

Hilarion the Great

John the New Martyr of Peleponnesos

22 WedStrict Fast

St Averkios, Equal-to-the-Apostles and Wonderworker of Hierapolis

Seven Holy Martyred Youths of Ephesus

23 Thu

James the Apostle, brother of Our Lord

Our Righteous Father Ignatius, Patriarch of Constantinople

24 FriStrict Fast

Sts Arethas the Great Martyr, and Syncletiki and her two daughters

Sebastiane the Martyr

25 Sat

Sts Marcianos and Martyrios the Notaries of Constantinople

Tabitha, who was raised from the dead by Peter the Apostle

26 Sun

Great Martyr Dimitrios of Thessalonica

27 Mon

St Nestor the Martyr of Thessaloniki

Kyriakos, Patriarch of Constantinople

28 Tue

Holy Protection of the Theotokos

St Stephen of St Sava Monastery

29 WedStrict Fast

Avramios the Recluse & his niece Maria of Mesopotamia

30 Thu

Hieromartyrs Zenobios and Zenobia of Aegae in Cilicia

31 FriStrict Fast

Apostles Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissus, Apelles of the Seventy

Nicholas the new Martyr

Epimarchos of Alexandria