( skip to main content )
Legend explanation: Dairy & Egg Allowed Dairy & Egg Allowed     Fish Allowed Fish Allowed     Fast Free Fast Free     Oil & Wine Allowed Oil & Wine Allowed     Strict Fast Strict Fast     
< previous monthOctober 2012next month >

1 Mon

Ananias, Apostle of the 70

Romanos the Melodist

2 Tue

Holy Hieromartyr Cyprian and the Holy Virgin Martyr Justina

Eleutherios and Roustikos, the Athenian Martyrs

Theophilos the Confessor

3 WedStrict Fast

Dionysios the Areopagite

John the Chozebite, Bishop of Caesaria

4 Thu

St Hierotheos of Athens

Domnina the Martyr and her daughters

5 FriStrict Fast

St Charitina the Martyr

Methodia the Righteous of Kimolos

6 Sat

Holy Apostle St Thomas

Eroteis the Martyr of Cappadocia

7 Sun

Sts Sergius and Bacchus the Great Martyrs of Syria

John the Hermit of Crete

Julian the Presbyter & Caesarius the Deacon

Polychronios the Martyr

8 Mon

Pelagia the Righteous

9 Tue

James the Apostle, son of Alphaeos

Abraham the Righteous & his nephew Lot

Andronicos & his wife Athanasia of Egypt

Poplia the Confessor of Antioch

10 WedStrict Fast

Eulampios & Eulampia the Martyrs

Vassianos the Righteous of Constantinople

Our Righteous Father Theophilos the Confessor

The 200 Monk-martyrs of Nicomedia

11 Thu

Philip the Apostle of the 70, one of the 7 Deacons

Our Holy Father Nectarius, Arsacuis and Sisinius, Patriarchs of Constantinople

Theophanes the Confessor, Bishop of Nicaea

12 FriStrict Fast

The 7th Ecumenical council

13 Sat

Martyrs Carpos, Papylos, Agathodoros, and Agathoniki of Pergamus

Florentios the Martyr of Thessaloniki

14 Sun

Nazarios, Gervasios, Protasios, & Celsius of Milan

Justinian the Emperor and his wife Theodora

Kosmas the Hagiopolite

Panteleimon the New Martyr of Asia Minor

Praised Ignatius, Archbishop of Methymna

15 Mon

St Euthymios the New of Thessalonica and Mount Athos

Loukianos the Martyr of Antioch

Savinos the Bishop of Catania

16 Tue

St Longinos the Centurion

17 WedStrict Fast

Holy Martyrs Cosmas and Damian of Arabia

18 Thu

Luke the Evangelist

19 FriStrict Fast

St John of Kronstadt

20 Sat

St Gerasimos of Cephalonia

21 Sun

Christodoulus, the Wonderworker of Patmos

Hilarion the Great

John the New Martyr of Peleponnesos

22 Mon

St Averkios, Equal-to-the-Apostles and Wonderworker of Hierapolis

Seven Holy Martyred Youths of Ephesus

23 Tue

James the Apostle, brother of Our Lord

Our Righteous Father Ignatius, Patriarch of Constantinople

24 WedStrict Fast

Sts Arethas the Great Martyr, and Syncletiki and her two daughters

Sebastiane the Martyr

25 Thu

Sts Marcianos and Martyrios the Notaries of Constantinople

Tabitha, who was raised from the dead by Peter the Apostle

26 FriStrict Fast

Great Martyr Dimitrios of Thessalonica

27 Sat

St Nestor the Martyr of Thessaloniki

Kyriakos, Patriarch of Constantinople

28 Sun

Holy Protection of the Theotokos

St Stephen of St Sava Monastery

29 Mon

Avramios the Recluse & his niece Maria of Mesopotamia

30 Tue

Hieromartyrs Zenobios and Zenobia of Aegae in Cilicia

31 WedStrict Fast

Apostles Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissus, Apelles of the Seventy

Nicholas the new Martyr

Epimarchos of Alexandria